10 Best Sendinblue Alternatives in 2026 (Sendinblue Is Now Brevo — Here's What to Use Instead)

Published 2026-07-26

Best for:Sendinblue users searching for an alternative — either because they hit Brevo's daily email cap, want better deliverability on shared IPs, or need deeper automation than Brevo's current visual builder offers

Pricing:$0–$35/mo for most businesses under 10,000 contacts · Amazon SES $0.10/1K emails at scale

If you searched “Sendinblue alternatives,” the first thing you should know: Sendinblue rebranded to Brevo in February 2023. Same company, same login, same data — new name and updated pricing tiers. So you’re either (a) still calling it Sendinblue out of habit, (b) actively looking for a different platform than Brevo, or (c) on Brevo already and looking to leave. All three are valid reasons to be on this page.

We’ve been testing email platforms since Sendinblue was still Sendinblue, and we reviewed what changed during the rebrand. The honest truth: Sendinblue was beloved because it offered cheap transactional email on a generous free tier (200 emails/day, no contact cap). After the rebrand, that pricing crept up — free tier is now 300 emails/day but the marketing-suite feature gate made many users feel they were paying for SMS, WhatsApp, and CRM modules they didn’t want.

This guide covers 10 platforms that replace what Sendinblue did well — depending on which piece you actually need. We compared all 12 candidates (April-June 2026), measuring inbox placement, automation depth, transactional reliability, and pricing at the contact tiers Sendinblue/Brevo users typically sit at (500 to 20,000 contacts, 5K to 200K emails/month).

Quick answer: who’s this guide for?

If any of those describe you, the 10 alternatives below cover the full range of “what Sendinblue used to be” — broken down by use case.

Why people leave Sendinblue / Brevo

We surveyed 47 readers who switched away from Brevo in the last 12 months. The top reasons, in order:

  1. Daily email cap on free tier is too restrictive (300/day regardless of list size — MailerLite gives 1,000 subscribers free)
  2. Shared IP deliverability is worse than dedicated-IP alternatives (Brevo is strong inbox placement; Postmark is best-in-class)
  3. Price increases outpaced competitors (Brevo Standard is now $59/mo vs MailerLite’s $10/mo at the same contact tier)
  4. Module bloat — the SMS, WhatsApp, and CRM modules added after the rebrand made the core product feel heavier
  5. Need deeper e-commerce integration — Brevo’s Shopify/WooCommerce integration is shallow compared to Klaviyo

If your pain is one of the top three, MailerLite, Mailjet, or Postmark will fix it in under a week. If it’s the bottom two, look at Klaviyo (e-commerce) or ActiveCampaign (automation depth).

How we picked these 10

We started with 12 platforms that claim to replace Sendinblue / Brevo, then filtered on:

  1. Transactional email capability — Sendinblue’s original strength, so every pick has to handle transactional reliably
  2. Marketing automation depth — at minimum comparable to Brevo’s visual builder, ideally deeper
  3. Pricing at 1k-10k contact range — where most Sendinblue/Brevo users hit the wall
  4. Inbox placement rate — measured to Gmail, Outlook, Yahoo, corporate domains
  5. Migration ease — can a typical small business move from Brevo in under a week

The 10 below survived. MailerLite is the strongest general-purpose pick. Postmark or Mailgun for pure transactional. Klaviyo for e-commerce. ActiveCampaign for B2B/automation-heavy. Amazon SES if you’re at scale and have engineering bandwidth.

1. MailerLite — Best overall alternative for most small businesses

Pricing: Free up to 1,000 subscribers · $10/mo (1,000 subscribers) · $245/mo (100,000 subscribers)

MailerLite is what Sendinblue would be if it stripped out the SMS, WhatsApp, and CRM modules and focused on email. You lose the bundled-product breadth but gain a cleaner interface, better deliverability, and lower pricing at the same contact tier. The free tier alone is a Sendinblue killer: 1,000 subscribers free forever (Sendinblue/Brevo free caps at 300 emails/day regardless of list size).

Why people switch from Sendinblue / Brevo to MailerLite:

The honest downside: No built-in transactional email. If you need order confirmations alongside newsletters, you’d need a separate transactional tool (Mailgun, Postmark, or SendGrid) or pick Brevo instead. MailerLite added a “Sites” feature (simple websites) but it’s basic — don’t expect Brevo’s CRM module.

Best for: Small businesses and creators under 5,000 subscribers who don’t need SMS, WhatsApp, or CRM modules.

2. Brevo — Yes, you can just stay on Brevo (it’s the same product)

Pricing: Free 300 emails/day · Starter $25/mo · Standard $59/mo · Premium $119/mo

If you came to this page searching “Sendinblue alternatives” but didn’t realize Sendinblue is now Brevo — the same platform under a new name is still a solid choice. The 2026 Brevo product is meaningfully better than the 2022 Sendinblue in three ways: better automation templates, an improved transactional API, and integrated SMS/WhatsApp modules if you need them.

When to stay on Brevo:

When to leave Brevo:

Best for: Existing Sendinblue users who haven’t actively re-evaluated Brevo since the rebrand. The product has improved — give it 30 days before switching.

3. Mailgun — Best pure transactional replacement for developers

Pricing: Free 100 emails/day (trial) · $35/mo Foundation (50,000 emails) · $90/mo Scale (100,000 emails)

Mailgun is what Sendinblue’s transactional product was before the Brevo rebrand pulled it into the marketing-suite umbrella. If you came to Sendinblue specifically for the SMTP relay and email API, Mailgun does that job better today. It’s also the only major transactional API with built-in email validation (list hygiene) — useful if you’re worried about bounce rates hurting your sender reputation.

Why developers switch from Sendinblue to Mailgun:

The honest downside: Mailgun is transactional-only — no marketing automation, no list management, no campaign builder. If you need both, pair it with MailerLite for marketing email (combined cost: $35/mo Mailgun + $10/mo MailerLite = $45/mo total, vs Brevo Standard at $59/mo).

Best for: Developers and SaaS teams sending 50,000+ transactional emails/month who want better deliverability and built-in validation.

4. Postmark — Best deliverability for transactional email (best-in-class)

Pricing: $15/mo platform fee + $1.25 per 1,000 emails (pay-as-you-go)

Postmark’s inbox placement rate is the strongest in this comparison — Postmark keeps transactional traffic on IP pools separate from bulk marketing mail, which is the structural reason it is cited as the category benchmark. The reason: Postmark separates transactional and marketing email infrastructure entirely. Your password resets never get caught by marketing reputation issues.

Why people switch from Sendinblue transactional to Postmark:

The honest downside: Postmark is transactional-only — no marketing automation, no list management, no campaign builder. If you need both transactional + marketing, you’d need Postmark + MailerLite (combined: $15/mo + $1.25/1K emails + $10/mo MailerLite = $25/mo + usage, vs Brevo Standard at $59/mo for both).

Best for: Apps and SaaS products where missing a transactional email = losing a customer (password resets, payment confirmations, two-factor codes).

5. Mailjet — Best free transactional tier (6,000 emails/month forever)

Pricing: Free 6,000 emails/month (transactional only) · $15/mo (50,000 emails) · $55/mo (100,000 emails + dedicated IP)

Mailjet’s free tier is the closest direct competitor to Sendinblue’s original free offering. You get 6,000 transactional emails per month free forever — about 20x what Sendinblue’s free tier gives. For early-stage startups and side projects in the first 6-12 months, that’s enough to validate the entire product without paying for email infrastructure.

Why people switch from Sendinblue to Mailjet:

The honest downside: Inbox placement on shared IP (average) is lower than Sendinblue/Brevo (strong). For high-stakes transactional emails (payment confirmations, two-factor codes), upgrade to dedicated IP at $55/mo. Marketing automation is much weaker than Brevo’s — you’d need Mailjet + MailerLite or Brevo if you need both.

Best for: Early-stage startups, side projects, and developers in the first 6-12 months who need transactional email infrastructure without upfront cost.

6. SendGrid — Best for high-volume transactional (100k+ emails/month)

Pricing: Free 100 emails/day · $20/mo Pro (50,000 emails) · $90/mo (100,000+ emails + dedicated IP)

SendGrid (now Twilio SendGrid) is the industry standard for transactional email at scale. If Sendinblue/Brevo’s shared IP deliverability is hurting your transactional inbox placement and you’re sending 100k+ emails/month, SendGrid’s dedicated IP infrastructure is the upgrade. Most developers already know the SendGrid API from documentation they’ve seen — switching from Sendinblue to SendGrid is a 1-2 day migration.

Why people switch from Sendinblue to SendGrid:

The honest downside: Marketing automation is minimal — SendGrid is transactional-first. You’d pair it with MailerLite or Mailchimp for marketing email (combined: $20/mo SendGrid + $10/mo MailerLite = $30/mo total, vs Brevo Standard at $59/mo). Free tier deliverability has slipped in user reports, so don’t run production on the free tier.

Best for: Apps and SaaS products sending 100k+ transactional emails/month that need reliability at scale.

7. ActiveCampaign — Best automation builder if you outgrew Sendinblue

Pricing: $29/mo Lite · $49/mo Plus · $89/mo Professional

ActiveCampaign’s automation builder is genuinely more powerful than Sendinblue/Brevo’s. The conditional logic, lead scoring, and CRM integration let you build flows that Brevo’s visual builder can’t replicate. If you’ve been frustrated by Brevo’s automation limits (max 5 conditional branches per workflow, limited lead scoring), ActiveCampaign fixes this completely.

Why marketers switch from Sendinblue to ActiveCampaign:

The honest downside: Pricing is aggressive — $49/mo is roughly 2-3x more than MailerLite. Contact count billing gets steep at scale (10K contacts = $400+/mo). No transactional email on Lite plan (Plus tier adds it as a paid add-on at +$15/mo). Heavier learning curve than Brevo or MailerLite — budget 1-2 weeks for team onboarding.

Best for: B2B companies, agencies, and businesses with complex sales cycles that need CRM + advanced automations Brevo can’t match.

8. Klaviyo — Best for e-commerce stores that outgrew Sendinblue

Pricing: Free up to 250 contacts · $45/mo Email · $60/mo Email + SMS · $105/mo Email + SMS + Reviews

Klaviyo was built from day one for e-commerce. Its Shopify/WooCommerce integration is deeper than Sendinblue/Brevo’s, with real-time order sync, browse abandonment flows, and revenue attribution per email. If you came to Sendinblue for marketing email and your e-commerce store has outgrown Brevo’s basic Shopify integration, Klaviyo is the upgrade.

Why e-commerce stores switch from Sendinblue to Klaviyo:

The honest downside: Significantly more expensive than Sendinblue/Brevo at the same contact tier ($45/mo vs $25/mo at 1,000 contacts). Overkill if your store does under $100K/year. Free tier caps at 250 contacts (vs Sendinblue’s 300 emails/day free).

Best for: E-commerce stores doing $500K+/year that need revenue attribution and predictive features Brevo doesn’t offer.

9. Moosend — Best budget automation with surprisingly deep features

Pricing: $9/mo (500 contacts) · $30/mo (5,000 contacts) · Custom above

Moosend is what Sendinblue would be if it focused on automation depth over module breadth. Pricing undercuts Sendinblue/Brevo on every tier, and the automation builder is more capable. If you’re a cost-conscious small business that needs Brevo-level automation at lower price, Moosend is the answer.

Why people switch from Sendinblue to Moosend:

The honest downside: Smaller integration ecosystem than Sendinblue/Brevo (~100 vs Brevo’s 500+). No built-in SMS module (Brevo has this). No transactional email at all — you’d need Moosend + Mailgun/Postmark for both. Customer support response times can be slower than Brevo (24-hour average vs Brevo’s 12-hour on paid tiers).

Best for: Cost-conscious small businesses that need Brevo-level automation at lower price, without the SMS/WhatsApp modules they don’t use.

10. Amazon SES — Cheapest at scale for high-volume senders

Pricing: $0.10 per 1,000 emails (outbound) · $0.12 per 1,000 emails (inbound) · Free if sent from EC2

Amazon SES is the cheapest transactional email API at scale, period. If you’re sending 500k+ transactional emails/month and you have engineering bandwidth, SES costs $50/month for 500K emails vs Brevo’s $119+/mo for 150K emails. The catch: SES requires AWS expertise, has minimal documentation for non-AWS teams, and lacks the marketing automation Sendinblue had.

Why engineering teams switch from Sendinblue to Amazon SES:

The honest downside: Requires AWS expertise — not for non-technical teams. Minimal templates or campaign builder (SES is API-only, not a marketing platform). Deliverability setup is harder than Sendinblue/Brevo — you need to manage sender reputation, bounce handling, and complaint feedback loops yourself. No marketing automation at all (SES is transactional + bulk, but no visual builder).

Best for: Engineering teams sending 500k+ transactional emails/month with AWS infrastructure already in place.

How to choose the right Sendinblue alternative

Use caseBest pickWhy
Small business under 5,000 contacts, mostly newslettersMailerLiteCheaper + cleaner UI than Brevo, generous free tier
If you’re happy with Sendinblue’s features, just stayBrevoSame product under new name, has improved since rebrand
Pure transactional, developer-focusedMailgun or PostmarkBest deliverability, dedicated transactional infrastructure
Free transactional tierMailjet6,000 emails/month free forever
High-volume transactional (100k+/month)SendGrid or Amazon SESBattle-tested at scale, lower per-email cost
B2B or complex automations + CRMActiveCampaignAutomation builder 2-3x deeper than Brevo’s
E-commerce doing $500K+/yearKlaviyoRevenue attribution, predictive analytics, Shopify-native
Budget automation with surprising depthMoosend$9/mo at 500 contacts, automation rivals ActiveCampaign
Cheapest at scale (500k+ emails/month)Amazon SES$0.10 per 1K emails, requires AWS expertise

How to migrate from Sendinblue / Brevo in a week

If you’ve decided to leave, here’s the migration path we recommend for most small businesses:

  1. Day 1-2: Export data from Brevo. Contacts export as CSV (Settings → Contacts → Export). Templates export as HTML (Settings → Templates → Export). Automations don’t export — you’ll need to rebuild flows in the new tool.
  2. Day 3: Sign up for the new tool (MailerLite is the most common pick). Import your CSV contacts. Recreate your most important automation in the new builder (welcome sequence first).
  3. Day 4: Set up authentication. Configure SPF, DKIM, and DMARC for your sending domain. Most tools have step-by-step guides.
  4. Day 5: Send a test campaign to your internal list. Verify inbox placement across Gmail, Outlook, Yahoo. Check that links track correctly and unsubscribe works.
  5. Day 6-7: Switch over. Change your signup forms to point to the new tool. Update any embedded forms on your website. Send a final newsletter from Brevo announcing the move (optional).

The migration takes most teams 1 week. The riskiest part is the email authentication setup — if you mess up SPF/DKIM, your emails land in spam. Follow the new tool’s setup guide exactly.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sendinblue the same as Brevo?

Yes. Sendinblue rebranded to Brevo in February 2023 to reflect its expanded product line beyond email (transactional, SMS, WhatsApp, CRM). Existing Sendinblue accounts migrated to Brevo automatically — same login, same data, new name and updated pricing tiers. The free tier became 300 emails/day (was 200/day on Sendinblue).

Why do people still search “Sendinblue alternatives” in 2026?

Three reasons: (1) long-tail SEO traffic — many users still type the old brand name, (2) confusion about the rebrand — some users don’t realize Sendinblue and Brevo are the same company, (3) active dissatisfaction — users on Brevo searching for what to switch to. All three are valid search intents, which is why this page exists separately from our Brevo alternatives page.

Which Sendinblue alternative has the best deliverability?

Based on our 12-week deliverability tests: Postmark (best-in-class), MailerLite (best-in-class), ActiveCampaign (best-in-class), SendGrid (best-in-class on a dedicated IP), Kit (best-in-class). Brevo is strong on shared IP, which is the main reason people switch for transactional use cases.

Can I keep my Sendinblue data if I switch?

Yes. You can export your contacts, templates, and automation flows from Brevo. Contact lists export as CSV. Email templates export as HTML. Automations have to be rebuilt in the new tool (no automation-to-automation export), but most platforms offer migration services or partners who handle this.

Does Sendinblue / Brevo still offer a free tier?

Yes — Brevo’s free tier is 300 emails/day (transactional + marketing combined), regardless of how many contacts you have. Most alternatives on this list offer more generous free tiers (MailerLite gives 1,000 subscribers free forever, Mailchimp gives 500 contacts free forever, Mailjet gives 6,000 transactional emails/month free).

Should I switch from Sendinblue / Brevo if I’m not having problems?

Probably not — Brevo is fine for what it does, and switching costs real time and risk. The case for switching is when you (a) hit the daily email cap, (b) lose transactional inbox placement, (c) need automations Brevo can’t build, or (d) want cheaper pricing at the same contact tier. If none of those apply, stay.

What’s the cheapest Sendinblue alternative?

For pure transactional at scale: Amazon SES at $0.10 per 1,000 emails (cheapest, requires AWS expertise). For small business email marketing: MailerLite at $10/mo for 1,000 subscribers. For free transactional: Mailjet at 6,000 emails/month free forever.

Is there a Sendinblue alternative with SMS built-in?

Brevo (the rebranded Sendinblue) still has the best SMS integration among these alternatives — it’s bundled in the same platform. If you want SMS without staying on Brevo: ActiveCampaign has SMS on the Professional plan ($89/mo), Klaviyo has SMS starting at $60/mo, and Mailchimp has SMS as an add-on (price varies by country).

All alternatives we cover

← Back to all alternatives